Indian Post Office Vacancy 2023 Apply Online, Notification, Check Vacancies

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

Indian Post Office Vacancy 2023: The Government of India, through the Department of Posts (DOP), has recently released an exciting notification regarding multiple job opportunities. These positions include Postal Assistant (PA), Sorting Assistant (SA), Postman, Mail Guard, Indian Post Office Vacancy 2023, which was issued on November 8, 2023, provides a fantastic chance for skilled and deserving athletes to submit their applications online via the official website.

This article offers a comprehensive overview of the India Post Sports Recruitment, providing valuable information regarding eligibility criteria, available positions, and the application process.

Indian Post Office Vacancy 2023 Notification

The Indian Post Office Vacancy 2023 is currently underway on dopsqr.cept.gov.in and indiapost.gov.in. Applications are now open for prospective candidates, particularly those with exceptional sporting abilities, from November 10, 2023, to December 9, 2023. This highly inclusive recruitment campaign is focused on filling 1899 positions across a wide range of roles, and the official announcement was made on November 8, 2023.

Check official Indian Post Office Recruitment 2023 Notification here.

Indian Post Office Vacancy 2023, Post office recruitment 2023
WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

You can find the online application link for India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023 on the official website, dopsportsrecruitment.cept.gov.in. The application window for the India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023 was opened on November 10, 2023 and will remain open until December 9, 2023. To make your experience more convenient, we have provided a direct link to access all the necessary information and to apply.

Important Dates:

  • Apply Start: November 10, 2023
  • Last Date to Apply: December 9, 2023
  • Edit Application Form: December 10-14, 2023
  • Result Date: To be notified later

Indian Post Office Vacancy 2023

India Post is now accepting applications for sports recruitment vacancies in 2023.

CirclePostal AssistantSorting AssistantPostmanMail GuardMulti-Tasking Staff (MTS)
Andhra Pradesh27215017
Assam02204
Bihar157000
Chhattisgarh72508
Delhi341410029
Gujarat3385608
Haryana6646010
Himachal Pradesh61406
Jammu & Kashmir00000
Jharkhand29015014
Karnataka32733022
Kerala31328032
Madhya Pradesh5861601
Maharashtra4431900131
North East601008
Odisha19520017
Punjab134000
Rajasthan15211032
Tamil Nadu110191180124
Telangana16520216
Uttar Pradesh15532045
Uttarakhand12529018
West Bengal701175128
Total5981435853570

India Post has recently announced a staggering 1899 vacancies through the Indian Post Office Vacancy 2023. These exciting job opportunities are available across different circles and job categories.

Also read:

Indian Post Office Vacancy 2023 Eligibility

The minimum educational qualification for the Indian Post Office Vacancy 2023 is outlined below. Candidates with higher education are also eligible, but adherence to age limits is mandatory.

India Post Sports Recruitment 2023 Age Limit:

PostAge Limit
Postal Assistant18-27 Years
Sorting Assistant18-27 Years
Postman18-27 Years
Mail Guard18-27 Years
MTS18-25 Years

Age Relaxation: Candidates are provided with a fantastic opportunity to enjoy a significant relaxation of five (5) years in the upper age limit. It gets even better for SC/ST candidates, who are privileged to receive an additional relaxation of five (5) years, accumulating to an extraordinary 10-year age relaxation just for them.

India Post Sports Quota Educational Qualification 2023:

PostEducational Qualification
Postal Assistant /Sorting Assistanta) Obtaining a Bachelor’s Degree from a reputable University. b) Proficiency in computer usage.
Postman / Mail Guarda) Must have successfully completed 12th grade from a recognized Board. b) Required to have studied the local language of the respective Postal Circle or Division as one of the subjects in 10th grade or higher. c) Proficiency in computer usage is essential. d) A valid license to operate a two-wheeler or Light Motor Vehicle is necessary for the position of Postman. However, individuals with Benchmark Disability are exempted from this requirement.
Multi-Tasking Staff10th standard pass from a recognized Board

Apply for Indian Post Office Vacancy 2023

Aspiring candidates who wish to apply for the Indian Post Vacancy 2023 should carefully adhere to the following guidelines:

post office recruitment 2023, india post vacancy 2023
  1. Visit the India Post Office recruitment website at dopsqr.cept.gov.in.
  2. Read the official announcement to know who can apply and what information is important. If you are new, sign up with a valid email or phone number. If you have already registered, just log in.
  3. Please fill out the form accurately and attach all necessary documents. Make sure to submit the online application fee on time. Double-check the form for any errors before submitting.
  4. Save the application submission for later reference and check the status on the official website to stay updated.

Also read:

Indian Post Office Vacancy 2023 Selection Process

The selection process for India Post Office Recruitment 2023 involves the following steps:

  1. Preparation of Merit List: Candidates who meet the requirements and possess the necessary certificates will have the opportunity to be included in the provisional merit list. This will be based on their preferred cadre and postal circle choices.
  2. Cadre/ Circle Allotment: Candidates will be evaluated for their top choice among all chosen Postal Circles, followed by their second preference, and so forth. Cadres/Postal Circles that are not selected by candidates will not be taken into consideration.

Kindly take note that the provisional merit list will be exclusively established upon the details provided through the online application portal.

FAQs on Post Office Recruitment 2023

What is the last date to apply for India Post 2023?

The last date to apply online for Indian Post Office Vacancy 2023 is December 9th, 2023. Below, you will find the direct link to apply online for India Post Sports Recruitment 2023.

What is the qualification for postman?

To become a postman, you need to have completed 12th standard from a recognized Board. You should have also passed the local language of the Postal Circle or Division as one of the subjects in 10th standard or above. Additionally, you should have knowledge of working on a computer.

What is the minimum age for Indian post office?

The age requirement for Indian post office is that applicants for GDS Recruitment must be at least 18 years old, but not more than 40 years old.

Conclusion

The Indian Post Office Vacancy 2023 presents a significant opportunity for meritorious sports persons to join the Department of Posts. With 1899 vacancies across various roles, this recruitment drive offers a chance for eligible candidates to contribute to India’s postal services. Aspiring applicants are advised to thoroughly review the eligibility criteria and follow the application process to seize this promising career opportunity. Stay tuned for further updates on the official website and embark on a rewarding journey with the Indian Post Office.

3 thoughts on “Indian Post Office Vacancy 2023 Apply Online, Notification, Check Vacancies”

  1. Respected authority of India please give me this job . I am becoming very helpless, tensed day by day because of financial crisis in my house. My grandma needs quality medical treatment for arthritis which is very costly

  2. If I get this job then I can serve my country by giving 20 hours of day. Please I am begging in front of you try to understand my problem and give me this job

Leave a Comment