Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024 Notification, Apply Online, Vacancies

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024: The Indian Coast Guard has released a notification regarding the recruitment of Navik GD and Assistant Commandant (CGEPT 2/2024 Batch). The application process for this recruitment will begin on February 13, 2024, and will last until February 27, 2024. A total of 260 vacancies will be filled through this recruitment drive. If you are interested in joining the Indian Coast Guard, make sure to submit your application within the specified dates. In this comprehensive article, we will provide all the necessary details regarding the Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024, including the eligibility criteria, application process, and selection procedure.

Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024 Notification

The Indian Coast Guard has recently announced an official notification calling for applications for the recruitment of Navik (GD) and Assistant Commandant (CGEPT 2/2024 Batch) for Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024. This is an incredible opportunity for individuals who have the desire to contribute to their country, as there are a total of 260 vacancies available. The application procedure began on February 13, 2024, and will end on February 27, 2024. We strongly encourage interested candidates to visit the official website of the Indian Coast Guard and submit their applications online before the closing date.

Check the official Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024 Notification here.

Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024, ICG Recruitment 2024
OrganizationIndian Coast Guard
Post NameNavik (General Duty)
Vacancies260 Posts
Online Application Start13 February 2024
Last Date to Apply27 February 2024

ICG Recruitment 2024

The Indian Coast Guard has announced a remarkable opportunity with 260 vacancies available in various categories for Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024. This includes 104 vacancies for general category candidates, 27 for EWS candidates, 52 for OBC candidates, 35 for ST candidates, and 42 for SC candidates. These vacancies are spread across different regions and zones as follows:

Region/ZoneUR (GEN)EWSOBCSTSCTotal
North310817081479
West260714071266
North East270715071268
East130307040633
North West050103010212
Andaman & Nicobar000001010103
Total10226572847260

Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024 Eligibility

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

The eligibility criteria for the Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024 are as follows:

Educational Qualification: To apply for the Navik (General Duty) position, candidates are required to have passed 10+2 with Mathematics and Physics from a recognized education board by the Council of Boards for School Education (COBSE). It is crucial for candidates to ensure the accurate completion of all subjects’ marks as per their mark sheet in the online application to prevent the cancellation of their candidature.

Age: The age criteria for candidates is that they must be between 18 and 22 years old. However, there is a relaxation of 5 years for SC/ST candidates and 3 years for OBC (non-creamy) candidates, as per the reservation guidelines.

Apply Online For Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024

The application process for Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024 is as follows:

  1. Applicants must exclusively submit their applications online between February 13, 2024 (11:00 am) and February 27, 2024 (5:30 pm) via the official website: joinindiancoastguard.cdac.in.
  2. All applicants are required to register using a valid email address and mobile number, ensuring that they remain valid at least until February 28, 2025.
  3. Remember to keep your registered email ID and mobile number as they will be encrypted in the application form. If you forget these details, you won’t be able to access your candidate’s dashboard or download your E-admit card.
  4. All candidates, except SC/ST, are required to pay an examination fee of Rs. 300/-. However, SC/ST candidates are exempt from paying this fee. You have the convenience of paying this fee online through various modes, such as net banking, credit/debit card, or UPI.

Selection Process For Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024

The selection process for Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024 comprises several stages:

  1. Computer Based Examination: To be considered, candidates must complete a computer-based test that assesses their knowledge in subjects related to the desired position.
  2. Assessment/Adaptability Test: The assessment measures the candidate’s mental and cognitive skills.
  3. Physical Fitness Test: Candidates undergo physical tests to assess their fitness levels.
  4. Document Verification/Medical Examination: All shortlisted candidates are required to undergo a thorough document verification process as well as a comprehensive medical examination.

FAQs

What is the last date to apply for ICG Recruitment 2024?

The deadline for applying to ICG Recruitment 2024 is February 27, 2024, and there are a total of 260 vacancies available. The application process started on February 13, 2024.

What is the qualification for Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024?

To apply for the Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024, candidates must have completed 10+2 with Mathematics and Physics from a recognized education board. The age limit is between 18 and 22 years.

The Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024 presents a golden opportunity for individuals aspiring to serve their country. With a detailed understanding of the eligibility criteria, application process, and selection procedure provided in this article, interested candidates can embark on their journey towards a rewarding career in the Indian Coast Guard. Apply online and seize the chance to contribute to the nation’s maritime security and prosperity.

1 thought on “Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2024 Notification, Apply Online, Vacancies”

Leave a Comment